Privacy Policy



Copyright

All rights, including copyright ©, of the content of these web pages are owned or controlled by Katherine L Garden.

Logos, names and images identifying the website are proprietary marks of the website, reproduction of which is prohibited by law. The design of the website is owned by theKatherine L Garden.

You are permitted to view, copy, and print documents within this website subject to your agreement that:

You will not modify the documents or graphics in any form or manner;

You will not copy or distribute graphics separately from their accompanying text and you will not quote materials out of their context;

Your use of the material is for your own personal information, and for non-commercial purposes only;

Any copies of the material made for a permitted purpose will include an acknowledgement that copyright belongs to Katherine L Garden;

You are not permitted to copy the design elements, look and feel, or layout of this website;

No part of this website or any material appearing on the site, may be reproduced, stored in or transmitted on any other website or medium without the prior written permission of the College. Requests to republish any material may be requested via the Contact page of the website.

Disclaimer

Although every effort is taken to ensure the accuracy of the information contained within the pages of this website we cannot guarantee that the content of the website will always be current, accurate or complete.

Whilst we shall use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, it will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to this site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in circumstances of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of this site or from the inability to use this site, or from the use of any information contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such information.

We may provide links to Internet sites and information maintained by third parties. We don not operate or control in any respect any information, products or services on such sites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, for opinions expressed or services offered on those.

CCKC reserves the right to remove, vary or amend any of the content of its website at any time and without prior notice.

CCKC reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time at its sole discretion.

Privacy Statement

When you supply any personal information to us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with the data. Generally any information you provide to us will only be used by us and its service providers. It will never be forwarded to any third party without obtaining your permission, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. This applies to your name, email addresses, personal information and any email correspondence.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookie Policy

In order to provide full functionality, this website may collect and store personal information you submit. Please read the following cookie policy to understand how we use this information.

By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to us holding and using it in accordance with this policy.  We recommend that you check the privacy policy regularly.

This privacy policy applies to www.katherinelgarden.com .

Information you give us

When you visit this website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself.  We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways other than what is stated in this policy

Information that we receive automatically includes:

  • Requested URL (Uniform Resource Locator)
  • IP address (this may or may not identify an individual device)
  • Referring URL
  • Domain name from where you are accessing the Internet
  • Browser and Operating System used to access the page
  • Date and time that webpages were visited

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. By using this website you are agreeing that we can place cookies on your device.

Cookies are used by this website in order to allow them to provide the services you need and to assist us in providing a better website experience for all our users.

If you do not wish us to store any cookies on your device during your visit, you can disable them in your browser. Please note however that this may have a significant impact on your browsing experience.

Here is a guide to disabling cookies in major browsers. It is located on an external website.

How we use your information

We will not use the statistical analytics tools to track or to collect personally identifiable information from visitors to this website.

Access to information

The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. Please contact CCKC if you wish to do so.

Disclosure of your information

Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party. The information you provide to us will be held on our computers within the UK and also cloud-based servers located outside of the UK.

Links to external websites

The website and documents may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy.